Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

These terms and conditions apply to the use of this website. In using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.  If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from using the website.

TERMINOLOGY
In these terms and conditions, the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Owl Farm.

AMENDMENTS TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website. Your continued use of the website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

INFORMATION SERVICE

You accept that any information provided by us is general information and is not in the nature of advice.  We derive our information from sources, which we believe to be accurate and up to date as at the date of posting.  The information may be updated from time to time.  We do not make any representations or warranties that the information we provide is reliable, accurate or complete or that your access to that information will be uninterrupted, timely or secure.  We are not liable for any loss resulting from any action taken or reliance made by you on any information or material posted by us.  You should make your own inquiries and seek independent advice from relevant industry professionals before acting or relying on any information or material, which is made available to you.

DISCLAIMER
We do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence), which you may directly or indirectly suffer in connection with your use of this website or any linked website, nor do we accept any responsibility for any such loss arising out of your use of or reliance on information contained on or accessed through this website.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty that would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is hereby excluded. Where legislation implies any condition or warranty, and that legislation prohibits us from excluding or modifying the application of, or our liability under, any such condition or warranty, that condition or warranty will be deemed included but our liability will be limited for a breach of that condition or warranty to one or more of the following:

(a) if the breach relates to goods, (i) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods, (ii) the repair of such goods, (iii) the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods or (iv) the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and

(b) if the breach relates to services, (i) the supplying of the services again or (ii) the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

We shall in no circumstances be liable for economic or consequential losses.

EXCEPTION TO DISCLAIMER

The disclaimer set out in these terms and conditions does not attempt or purport to exclude liability arising under statute if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded.

Should any of the conditions in these terms and conditions or any part of them be held by a Court to be ineffective by virtue of non-registration, illegality or otherwise such conditions or part of it shall be severed from the rest without affecting the validity or enforceability of all other conditions or part of them.

SPECIFIC WARNINGS

You must ensure that your access to this website is not illegal or prohibited by laws that apply to you.

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website, does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system.  For the removal of doubt, we do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of this website or any linked website.

Whilst we have no reason to believe that any information contained on this website is inaccurate, we do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of such information, nor do we undertake to keep this website updated.  We do not accept responsibility for loss suffered as a result of reliance by you upon the accuracy or currency of information contained on this website.

Responsibility for the content of advertisements (if any) appearing on this website (including hyperlinks to advertisers’ own websites) rests solely with the advertisers.  The placement of such advertisements (if any) does not constitute a recommendation or endorsement by us of the advertisers’ products and each advertiser is solely responsible for any representations made in connection with its advertisement.

COPYRIGHT
Copyright in this website (including text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and software) is owned or licensed by us.  Other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed under, the Copyright Act 1994 and similar legislation which applies in your location, and except as expressly authorised by these terms and conditions, you may not in any form or by any means, without our written permission:

  • Adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this website; or
  • Commercialise any information obtained from any part of this website.

RESTRICTED USE/PASSWORD USE

Unless we agree otherwise in writing, you are provided with password access to this website only for your personal use.  You are not authorised to give your password to any other party.  You are authorised to print a copy of any information contained on this website for your personal use, unless such printing is expressly prohibited.  Without limiting the foregoing, you may not without our written permission on-sell information obtained from this website.

LINKED WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites (“linked websites”).  Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites.

Our links with linked websites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked websites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked websites, unless and to the extent stipulated to the contrary.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us.  Accordingly, any information that you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.  Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.  The security measures that Owl Farm takes uses third parties, who will have access to monitoring, analysis and auditing information about our websites and systems, as well as information processed on our website and systems. You should never share your secure information and/or password and identifier with any other person.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out generally how we may gather, use, disclose and manage personal information.

Like many other organisations, we must comply with privacy legislation when dealing with personal information.  We respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 2020.  You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and request that we amend it if it is incorrect.

Personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

COLLECTION
Owl Farm takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information against loss, manipulation, misuse and unauthorised access.

We may retain personal information for as long as is necessary for our Purposes and Legitimate Interests and for us to comply with our legal obligations and perform our contracts with individuals. During the course of dealing with you, we may generally collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, address and contact details, as well as your interaction with Owl Farm’s computer systems. We may also request other specific information from you relating to the goods or services that you wish to obtain.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

When you visit our website, we do collect some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which you accessed this website, the date and time you are visiting, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use, and terms you use to search for content on our site. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of the site and improving it for different customer profiles, and for our internal reporting. If you choose to provide us with personal information such as your email address, for example by filling out an electronic query, we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for.

We use cookies to collect and analyse information on our site’s performance and to enable the site to function. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

 Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law in New Zealand states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. Our website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent.

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our website.  We will hold and use any personal information collected for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for any purpose disclosed at the time of collection or for related purposes.  

We will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us:
      • to prevent and resolve unauthorized access to, or attacks on Owl Farm Systems; or • to provide the services or information you have requested; or

(b) Where otherwise legally permitted.

By providing us with your email address you consent to receiving emails from us advising of updates and services available. You may unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

TERMINATION OF ACCESS

Access to this website may be terminated at any time by us without notice.  Our disclaimer will nevertheless survive any such termination.

GOVERNING LAW

The governing law shall be the laws in force in New Zealand.  The parties submit to the jurisdiction of the New Zealand Courts.